PRIVACY STATEMENT MA RA TH ON

This privacy statement provides you with information about how Global Sports Proteam B.V. (hereinafter also referred to as ‘NNRT’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) processes your personal data in the context of the MA RA TH ON event (‘Event’). More information about the Event is available at https://www.nnrunningteam.com/runasone/

We are the data controller for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) for the processing activities described in this privacy statement. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

NNRT’s registered office is at Snelliusstraat 10 in Nijmegen, the Netherlands (ZIP code 6533 NV). You can reach us via info@nnrunningteam.com.

This statement provides you with the following information:

  1. Which personal data do we process?
  2. Why and how is your personal data processed?
  3. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?
  4. How long do we keep your personal data?
  5. What about the protection of your personal data?
  6. What are your GDPR rights?

1. Which personal data do we process?

E-mail address and country of origin - We process the e-mail address and country of origin selection you provide us with when you register for the Event.

Strava data - When registering for the Event, you are asked to log-in with your Strava account (owned by Strava, Inc, see https://www.strava.com/ for more information). In the context of the Event, you are being asked by Strave, Inc. ("Strava") to authorize Strava to share with us the following categories of personal data with: Strava athlete ID, your first name, your last name, your gender, your city, your state, your country, your profile picture, how many times you have completed the Event race and your Event finish time in seconds and pace. If you require more information about how Strava processes your personal data, please visit https://www.strava.com/legal/privacy.

Social media - We may process personal data disclosed by you via public social media channels in the context of the Event.

2. Why and how is your personal data processed?

Data category Purpose
Email address We use your e-mail address for our legitimate purposes of communicating with you about your participation in the Event, to ask you whether you would like to participate in commercial activities (such as interviews) in connection to the Event. This also includes sending you the prizes and vouchers to which you are entitled if you participate in the Event. We can also share your e-mail address with your team members so they can get in touch with you in connection to the Event.

With your explicit consent provided during the Event registration process, you will receive on a regular basis commercial e-mails about the services, products and events from Global Sports Communications and its affiliates (which includes FBK Games and Global Sports Pro Team). You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time.
Strava data We use the aforementioned Strava data provided via Strava to register you for the Event and to calculate and publish your race ranking (combined with Strava data) on our website: https://www.nnrunningteam.com/marathon/. This processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interests of organizing, promoting and communicating about the Event. If you do not wish to have your name published in the rankings, ensure to change your account settings via Strava. After you changed the settings on Strava, you are able to hide your name at the event. For more information about this, please go to: https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/sections/360000520230-Privacy
Email address When you disclose personal data yourself via public social media channels, we may reuse such content on such social media channels (for example by way of a retweet on Twitter or repost via Instagram or Facebook). This processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interests of promoting and communicating about the Event.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, please be aware that a refusal to provide us with required personal data may result in the inability to participate in the Event.

3. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

Strava Data collected by us is deleted within one month after the Event. Your E-mail address collected by us is deleted within one month after the Event, unless you have provided us with your consent to use your E-mail address for future communication purposes.

5. What about the protection of your personal data?

Keeping your personal data private and secure is very important to us. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

If you believe that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse of your personal data, please get in touch us immediately.

6. What are your GDPR rights?

According to the GDPR, you have various rights concerning our processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the e-mail address provided in this statement. We may ask for additional proof of your identity to ensure that the request has been made by you. Please be informed that the GDPR rights are not absolute. There may be circumstances in which we cannot (fully) comply with your request. We have listed your GDPR rights below:

Access If we are processing your personal data, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data.
Withdraw consent If we process your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw you consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.
Rectification You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
Erasure This right is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and it means that under certain circumstances you may request the deletion or removal of personal data we hold about you.
Restriction Under certain circumstances you have the right to request us to ‘block’ or ‘restrict’ the further processing of your personal data. In that case we may still store your personal data, but we may not further process it.
Data portability Under certain conditions you have the right to obtain your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to re-use it with other controllers.
Object You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint or if you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the GDPR, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, the supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).